background1

English version only
(Last revised: 1 Sep 2015)

Thank you for spending time with CoLiDo (hereinafter referred to as “we”, “us”, “our” or “ours”) by visiting this website. We hope that you have found it helpful and that you will return frequently. Consumer satisfaction with CoLiDo products is at our paramount, and this continues on to your satisfaction with the website. Please notify our webmaster should you be concerned about anything you have seen on this website.

In compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486), Laws of Hong Kong, we have formulated the following privacy and data collection practices for the website.

Information that we collect

You are free to visit this website without being identified who you are or providing any information about yourself. We only collect your personal information in the following occasions:-

a) when you submit a feedback survey or subscribe e-newsletter; or
b) in pursuant to / in connection with your enquiry / compliant made to us.

In such case, we may ask for your name, correspondence address, e-mail address, phone number and other appropriate information necessary for the said occasions — but this information is strictly voluntary and will never be secured without your knowledge.

In addition, we may track the total number of visitors to this website in the aggregate form to allow us to learn more about the visitors’ interests and offer them a website that better meet their needs. Personally identifiable information is not extracted during this aggregate data collection.

Use of Information

We are very concerned about the ongoing security and online protection of those visitors who have provided us with personal information, though we do not require you to supply this information to obtain access to our public websites. Because of this we have a clear policy of not selling or releasing any personally identifiable information gathered on the website to any third parties. All information gathered online will be used only by our subsidiaries or affiliates for internal marketing analysis and to improve CoLiDo’s products, services, and improve and administer the website. Authorized agents may be utilized by us to collect, track and process such information.

Modification Update or Removal of Information

If you have submitted personal information to us and would like it modified, updated or removed from our mailing list, you may do so at any time. Upon your request, we will remove your personal information from future mailings made by us. To request having your personal information modified, updated or removed from future mailings from us, please contact our Webmaster.

Cookies

We may use cookies on certain pages of our website. A computer “cookie” is a small file located on your computer’s hard drive that allows us to provide you with information which is targeted to your interests and improve the quality of your visit to the website. We may use cookies to tailor the website to meet your personal preferences and to keep track of your visit to the website. If your browser permits, you may set your computer to reject cookies although this may affect the quality of your visit to the website. For example, you may be required to provide your password more often or it may take longer for your computer to display a page of the website.

Children and Parents

We ask that children under the age of 18 refrain from completing our online surveys and sweepstakes entries without permission of the child’s parent or legal guardian. Children under the age of 18 should submit personally identifiable information to we only with the explicit permission of their parent or legal guardian. Where appropriate, we will instruct children not to submit personal information. If your child has submitted personal information and you would like to request that such information be removed, you may do so as indicated above and us will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other websites of interest, which are not operated nor owned by us. However, once you have used these links to leave this website, you should note that we do not have any control over such other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this Internet Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the Internet Privacy Policy applicable to the website in question.

Other Important Information

This website may make chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups available to its users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

We support efforts to make the Internet safe for children and consumers, and due to the rapidly changing nature of technology, we reserve the right to update this policy from time-to-time. Notice of policy updates will be posted to this page and therefore we recommend visiting this page every so often to check for updates.

Please refer to the TERMS OF USE for more information.